Privacy Policy

Last updated:  February 22, 2013


The Clos-ette Too Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies to all information learned about or obtained from you when you visit the website (the “Site”), whether you access the Site through a personal computer, mobile device or any other means.  The Site is provided by Clos-ette Too, LLC (“Clos-ette Too”).  If you visit the Site, you accept this Policy and the Clos-ette Too Website Terms, so please read this Policy carefully.  Clos-ette Too may modify the Policy from time to time, effective upon posting to the Site.  Your access to or use of the Site at any time constitutes acceptance of the Policy in effect at that time.  If you do not wish to be bound by this Policy, do not access or use the Site.  This Policy does not apply to information collected offline or other than through the Site.



The Site is not directed at children.  If you are under age 18, you are not authorized to access or use the Site.  Clos-ette Too will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from any child under age 13.  


Collection of Personal Information

Information You Give Us:  Clos-ette Too receives and stores any information you post on or provide through the Site or through any other means, for example when you respond to a Clos ette Too request for information, subscribe to the Clos-ette Too newsletter or the Clos-ette Too magazine social.organization or make a purchase through the Site.  This includes any personal information you provide, such as your name or email address.  For example, in order to make purchases through the Site, we will need to know your name, billing and shipping addresses, telephone number, email address and credit card information.  An in order to subscribe to the newsletter or magazine, we will need your email address.  Of course, you can choose not to provide such information, but then you might not be able to access or use portions of the Site or make purchases through the Site.  Clos-ette Too may, but is not obligated to, retain the content of any e-mails you send or information you provide by any other means.  

Automated Collection.  Clos-ette Too automatically receives and stores certain types of information whenever you visit the Site, such as the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet, the IP address of the computer you are using and the browser and operating system you are using; the date and time you access the Site, and the Internet address of the website from which you linked to the Site.  Clos-ette Too uses “cookies” to automatically gather some of this information.  A cookie is a small text file that the Site sends to your computer to collect information about your activities on the Site.  The cookie transmits this information back to the Site each time your browser requests a page from the Site, and the information is stored to help facilitate your use of the Site the next time you visit.  You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but then you may not be able to access or use certain portions of the Site.

You may request that Clos-ette Too delete or modify your personally identifiable information, such as your name or e-mail address in accordance with our Correction/Update Procedure.  


Use of Personal Information

Clos-ette Too may share your personal information with its subsidiaries and affiliates and with selected vendors and business partners (collectively, “Site Affiliates”).  Site Affiliates may include companies that offer affinity, frequent-user, and reward programs and companies that perform marketing services, fulfillment and payment processing services and other business operations for Clos-ette Too.  Clos-ette Too and such Site Affiliates may use your personal information to:

  • Administer, maintain and improve the Site and its operation;
  • Notify you of promotions, updates or special offers of Clos-ette Too or Site Affiliates;
  • Verify your identity, respond to your requests and otherwise communicate with you;
  • Comply with applicable laws, statutes and regulations;
  • Process orders and payments for purchases through the Site;
  • Enforce the Terms, Clos-ette Too’s rights and the rights of others; 
  • For other purposes disclosed at the time you provide your personal information; and
  • As specifically provided in the Clos-ette Too Terms and as you may otherwise agree.


Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Clos-ette Too does not share your personally identifiable information with third parties, except with Site Affiliates and as described below and otherwise specified in this Policy.  Clos-ette Too will share your personally identifiable information as follows:  


  • With third parties that perform functions on Clos-ette Too’s behalf, such as maintaining and operating the Site.  Clos-ette Too does not authorize such third parties to use your information for other purposes;
  • As Clos-ette Too believes necessary to comply with laws, statutes or regulations and/or to enforce this Policy and the Terms and to protect our rights and the rights of others;
  • As necessary to process purchases and payments through the Site;
  • To notify you of promotions, updates or special offers of Clos-ette Too or Site Affiliates;
  • As required by a court or government agency or to respond to a claim by you or a third party; 
  • As part of a transfer of business assets, for example in the event of a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, sale, transfer of control, joint venture or other business combination or corporate change involving Clos-ette Too or its subsidiaries and affiliates; and
  • As you otherwise agree.


Subpoenas.  Clos-ette Too may respond to any subpoena received from a government agency without prior notice to you.  Unless prohibited by law or by a court order, Clos-ette Too will use reasonable efforts to notify you of any subpoena received from any other party (e.g., for civil litigation) that requires Clos-ette Too to disclose your identity and will wait ten (10) days, or a lesser amount of time as required by the deadline in the subpoena before providing the requested information.

Except as expressly stated in this Policy, Clos-ette Too does not share your personally-identifiable information with third parties for direct marketing purposes of such third parties unless you “opt-in” to such disclosure.  To avoid disclosure of your personally-identifiable information for use in direct marketing by a third party, do not opt in to such use when you provide information through the Site.  Please note that if you do “opt-in” to receive communications from a third party, your information will be subject to the third party's privacy policy.  If you later decide that you do not want that third party to use your information, you will need to contact the third party directly, as Clos-ette Too does not control third parties’ use of your information. You should always review carefully the privacy policy of any party that collects your information. 


California Visitors.  As provided under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if you are a California resident you may request the names, addresses and a business description of any third parties to whom Clos-ette Too has disclosed your personally-identifiable information for the direct marketing purposes of such third parties in the past year, along with a list of categories of the personally-identifiable information that was disclosed.  You may request such information by emailing  Please note that Clos-ette Too is only required to respond to one request per year, and that we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this email address.


Consent to Processing in the United States

By providing any personally-identifiable information to Clos-ette Too, Site visitors in Canada and the European Union consent to this Policy and to the transfer of such personally-identifiable information across international borders in the course of Clos-ette Too’s standard business operations, including, without limitation, the collection, storage and processing of such personally-identifiable information in the United States of America.


Correction/Update Procedure

If you want to view, delete or modify your personal information, you may do so by:

  • Sending an email to:; or
  • By mail to the following address:

Correct/Update Personal Information
52 East 80th Street, Suite 1A
New York, New York  10075

You may also choose to opt-out of receiving the Clos-ette Too newsletter or magazine or other emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in every email, or by contacting us as provided above.

Clos-ette Too reserves the right to verify the identity of any person making such a request or a request to delete or modify personal information; provided, however, that Clos-ette Too shall have no liability of any kind resulting from false or erroneous requests or any change or deletion made by Clos-ette Too for any reason.  Personal information collected and transferred to back-up or archival storage may be retained indefinitely.  Clos-ette Too may also retain unmodified information as necessary for business records and as required under applicable law.  



The Site may contain links to other websites.  Clos-ette Too has no control over, and makes no representations whatsoever, regarding such other websites or the products and services offered by or through websites accessed through links on the Site, even those with which Clos-ette Too may have an affiliation.  If you decide to access third party sites linked through the Site you do so at your own risk.  You should carefully review the privacy policy and terms of any such site.



Clos-ette Too has reasonable security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information under its control.  While Clos-ette Too strives to protect your personal information, it cannot ensure, and does not warrant, the security of any information or data.  Communication via the Internet is not failsafe and there is always a possibility that data may be lost, or intercepted by unauthorized parties, during transmission or after receipt.  You agree that Clos-ette Too will have no liability whatsoever in connection with any lost or intercepted data or information.


Conditions of Use

Your access to and use of the Site is subject to this Policy and the Terms, including limitations on damages and the applicability of the law of the State of New York, USA and resolution of disputes through binding arbitration.


Contacting Clos-ette Too

If you have questions or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices please contact us:


Clos-ette Too, LLC
52 East 80th Street, Suite 1A 
New York, New York  10075
Phone: (212) 337-9771
Facsimile:  (212) 337-9771